Print Icon  
  •  

Privacy Statement

Contact Us

Town of Saugeen Shores
600 Tomlinson Drive
P.O. Box 820
Port Elgin
Ontario
N0H 2C0
Map

T. 519-832-2008
F. 519-832-2140


Personal Information

The Town only collects personal information that you choose to give us (for example, your e-mail address when you e-mail us, or fill out our contact form on our website).

Any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. We collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of our services or programs. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected (i.e. credit card information for payment of a seminar).

We do not share any personal information from our website with third parties.

Network Traffic Monitor

The Town employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, for the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites. The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

Cookies

The Town occasionally uses "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.

They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them providing that option is set in your browser security options. The refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site).

External sites

If you visit any of the visible external links listed on our web pages, we cannot guarantee the following: the content of the external site, how they use personal information, or their privacy practices. When entering another website, you may find that it has its own privacy policy or statement that you can review in determining whether to proceed.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at the Town of Saugeen Shores may be directed to the Clerk of the Town by:

Emailing:    clerk@saugeenshores.ca 

Calling:       519-832-2008

Writing:      600 Tomlinson Drive, Port Elgin, Ontario N0H 2C0

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.