We follow thorough and extensive privacy procedures to protect all stakeholders' information.

Privacy Statement

View how we protect users' privacy:

Why we collect personal information

We only collect personal information that you choose to give us; for example, when you give us your email address when filling out a contact form on our website.

We only collect personal information that is needed to carry out our programs and services. We use this information to:

  • Respond to your message
  • Provide you with your requested service or product

We will always tell you the specific purpose for collecting any information; for example, when you provide credit card information for payment of a seminar. We do not share any personal information with third parties.

Monitoring threats and using analytics

We use software programs to monitor network traffic. This helps us identify threats, such as attempts to upload/change information or cause damage. This software records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of devices that access our site, date, time and pages visited. We do not try to connect these IP addresses with users unless an attempt to damage the site is found.

To help serve you better, we also use Google Analytics to analyze how our website gets used. Information is collected anonymously to provide us with context about your site visit. We study patterns of website activity to try to improve the user's experience.

Cookies

We sometimes use "cookies" (files that monitor usage) to track how visitors use the site, group them into useful patterns and evaluate efficiency. These cookies do not allow us to identify users.

Our system will notify you before any cookies are used, to give you the chance to refuse. If you refuse cookies, it will not affect the site's performance or restrict your access to information.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Links to external sites

If you visit any external sites through links from our web pages, we cannot guarantee:

  • The content of the external site
  • How personal information is used
  • Privacy practices

You may be able to find external sites' privacy policies or statements that can help answer your privacy and security questions.

Correspondence to Council

Individuals who submit letters and information to Council should be aware that any personal information contained within their communications may become part of the public record and may be made available on a Council or Committee Agenda.

Contact us

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, contact our Clerk's Department by phone at 519-832-2008 or in-person at 600 Tomlinson Dr. in Port Elgin. You can also email the Clerk's Department.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Requesting information from the Town

Please contact us if you have a question, comment or concern. We make every attempt to help as much as possible. If we cannot accommodate your request through our normal processes, you can choose to contact our freedom of information officer at our municipal office.

To serve you better, our officer helps staff determine what records are available and how to find information not readily available, or covered by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

Freedom of Information Requests

Under the MFIPPA, you are able to submit a formal Freedom of Information Request to the Town. The MFIPPA provides all individuals with the right to access certain records under the custody and control of the Town of Saugeen Shores.

Complete a Freedom of Information Request Application and submit it to our municipal office, with a fee payment of $5.00 per request.

What does the MFIPPA do?

The MFIPPA governs the collection, use and disclosure of information within Ontario municipalities. The purpose of the Act is to:

  1. Provide a right of access to information under the control of institutions in accordance with the principles that:
    • Information should be available to the public
    • Necessary exemptions from the right of access should be limited and specific
    • Decisions on the disclosure of information should be reviewed independently of the institution controlling the information
  2. Protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information about themselves held by institutions and to provide individuals with a right of access to that information.